Publisher: Fantasy Press, Reading,PN, 1953. Edition: Limited signed and numbered first edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good+ in a fine supplied (new) dust jacket (an apparently surplus, previously unused copy of the publisher's original dustjacket.) Previous owner's name (the same person to whom Heinlein inscribed this book). Overall a tight and clean, and very attractive copy of this classic early work by Heinlein.
#157 of 500 signed copies out of a total fist printing of 3000 copies. INSCRIBED by Heinlein on the limitation page. First state binding with red cloth, gilt lettering. Collection of four long stories, GULF, ELSEWHEN, LOST LEGACY and JERRY WAS A MAN.
Publisher: Gnome Press, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9") Tan cloth with red pastedown endpages. Volume is beautiful except for significant tanning typical of Gnome Press titles. Dj is price-clipped and has some slight chipping to head of spine, one tiny chip to rear of dj, some light wear. All in all a pretty great copy. Collected Short Fiction
Publisher: Scribner, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9") Volume has one light bump to upper corner, some overall shelf wear. Price-clipped dust jacket has several tiny nicks and chips, especially at head of spine, and one small (1/2" tear) to rear of dustjacket. Foxing to top edge of text block. Novel
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month-Club, New York:, (1991.). Edition: Original book club edition - first thus. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
Rather uncommon and massive omnibus edition containing three complete classic science fiction novels by this master of the genre. Each novel is paginated separately: 309 pp, 383 pp, 605 pp - almost 1,300 pages in all. Dust jacket by Monica Elias.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London, 1962. Edition: First U. K. Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
8vo. 216 pgs. Slightt rubbing/wear to ddustjacket at ends of spine. Book clean and crisp with no defects of note. An attractive copy. Inventory No: 12112.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Grey cloth binding, red titles. Stated first edition. Includes stories by Asimov, Del Rey, Finney, Kornbluth, Kuttner, Leiber, Leinster, Merril, Morrison, Reese, Russell, Tenn, Tucker and Vonnegut. Book very good minus. Overall sound, tight copy with stain to back board, bottom third, and front board/spine at bottom edge. Also faint mottling to cloth. DJ also very good with matching stain to back panel, sunned at spine, chipped at head of spine and flap folds. Price clipped. 249 pp., Book
Publisher: Stealth Press, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Hardback in good+ condtion with good+ cover. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight, 153 pages. This is a novel of secret science and huyman experimentation all gone chilling wrong.
Publisher: First Edition Lib, Sheridan, CT, 1975. Edition: Facsimile Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Fine.
Exact reprint of original edition. As new in dust jacket and slip case. Original books was first published in 1948 by Fantasy Press, print run of only 3,502 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: SCI000290.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Gollancz, London, 1970. Edition: First British Edition. Illustrator: Alan Breese -- dust Jacket. Binding: Orange Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.
X, 278 pages, last two pages blank; illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is faintly foxed, and the previous owner has written their name at the top of the front free end page, and the original bookseller's sticker is neatly placed at the bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down. The dust jacket is rubbed, and split either side of the head of the spine's creases, for a distance of approximately 0 .5 inches. digital image available upon request. Clifford Russell as a teenager who is obsessed by a desire to get to the moon. He enters a contest in which the first prize is a trip to the moon, and although he doesn't win, he gets a prize -- a second-hand space suit. His home efforts to repair the suit resulting in ... Show Complete Entry
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1961. Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size. 414 pp. Clean bright copy. Publishers stain on top edge. Very Slightly cocked with some rubbed points, gutter split between pg. 126/127, binding remains tight. Bright Deep Green ORIGINAL dust Jacket Art in a Mylar cover only a few tiny chips at the spine ends and corners of the flaps. The best-selling 1961 Hugo Award-winning novel, arguably Heinlein best work. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 002341.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn brown covers. The pages are tanned, some bent corners. An intact but worn reading copy of this hard to find first edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 064779.
Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, New York:, (2006.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
SIGNED by Robinson on the title page. Novel (an interstellar love story) started by Heinlein in 1955 and then put aside unfinished - Robinson was authorized by Heinlein's estate to complete the story based on Heinlein's outline and notes and did this with a great blend of Heinlein's and his own writing, faithful in style and spirit to Heinlein's original vision. Dust jacket praise from John Varley, among others. Author's afterword. 318 pp.
Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York:, 1952. Edition: First appearance in print of these works. Digest magazines. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Each issue is at least in very good condition with only the usual toning to the pages and minor wear , no mailing labels and bright and attractive covers (the Jan issue is near fine, the March issue has a small peeled spot on the upper end of the front cover near the spine.)
The first appearance of Bester's classic science fiction novel, THE DEMOLISHED MAN, as serialized in three issues of Galaxy - Jan, Feb and March 1952. The first novel to win the Hugo Award for Best Novel in 1953. In addition to Bester's novel, these digest magazines include original stories and novelets by Frank Robinson, Walter M. Miller, Jr., ('Conditionally Human'), Robert Heinlein ('Where To' and 'The Year of ... Show Complete Entry
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York:, 1980. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (fading to edges of cloth boards, embossed seal of previous owner, short closed tear, chipping to dj at ends of spine.) Uncommon in the hardcover first edition.
Collection of 27 stories and articles spanning 40 years, some never before published in book form, and new editorial material. 582 pages - or as Spider Robinson put it - its 202,500 words ... forms [Heinlein's] ultimate personal statement to date.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London, 1964. Edition: First British Edition. Illustrator: Phillippe May -- Dustwrapper. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Ex-Library. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.
400 g; 258 pp, illustrated dust jacket. The front fold over has been price clipped, there is light rubbing at the head and tail of the back strip section, and of the front fold over corners. The rear free end page has lifted slightly at the hinge, and has taped marks and rubber date stamps as well as a rubber library stamp. Sticker stain to the rear paste down and rear fold over flap. Sticker stain was to the front end pages, fold over flap and there is a borrowing pocket pasted to the front free end page. Ageing of the edges of the textblock, a image can be provided upon request. Short story collection - also features "The Man who Traveled in Elephants", "All You Zombies", "Our Fair City", and "And He Built a Crooked ... Show Complete Entry
300 g; 256 pages in original hardcover binding with silver titling to the spine, and colour illustrated dustjacket. Both front and rear end pages and fold over flaps have staining from sticky tape, library notation and library stamp, and the front free end page has a burrowing pocket and date due sheet. The dustjacket is rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine section, with the binding at the bottom of the spine also rubbed and starting to split. Rubbing of the corners of the fold overs. A picture can be provided to help assess condition., Science Fiction
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1961. Edition: 6th Printing. Binding: Hardbound.
Condition: green cloth with gilt spine text; this is an EX-Library copy, with all the usual markings, the top spine looks as if it was the landing point when dropped (i.e. a lopsided bump), library pocket on the front free endpaper, otherwise Good condition; the jacket shows a damp stain on the reverse side, and is price clipped, a color change on the art wrap to the spine, otherwise the jacket is Good (no chips).
Description: Dust jacket design by Ben Feder, Inc. The only printed date is the original 1961 copyright; this sixth printing was probably printed at the time of the library acquisition date (1981). The SBN is printed on the copyright page. 8vo (8.5 inches tall), 408 pages.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to edges; lays flat inside but intact. The dj is chipped and creased at edges, price clipped; wrapped and attached to book. Jacket by Irv Docktor. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 086753.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Geary, Clifford. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in orange covers. Some wear to boards. The pages have some soiling, a couple creased, smoke odor; solid book. First printing, A on copyright page. Illustrator: Geary, Clifford. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 085495.
Heinlein, Robert A.; edited by Yoji Kondo (contributors: Greg Bear, signed; Poul Anderson; Jim Baen; J. Hartley Bowen; Arthur C. Clarke; Gordon R. Dickson; Joe Haldeman; Larry Niven; Spider Robinson; Robert Silverberg; Harry Turtledove; Jack Williamson)
TITLE:
REQUIEM: New Collected Works and Tributes to the Grand Master.
Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, New York:, (1992.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed.
Acelebration of Robert A. Heinlein and his vision, containing many previously uncollected works by the Grand Master of science fiction, including the novellas "Destination Moon" (and also the short piece "Shooting Destination Moon" about the making of the George Pal film), and "Tenderfoot in Space." Also included are tributes to Heinlein from Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Silverberg, Greg Bear, and Larry Niven and speeches by the panelists and special guests - Tom Clancy; L. Sprague de Camp; Jerry Pournelle; Charles Sheffield; Jon McBride, Catherine Crook de Camp and Tetsu Yano - at the National Air and Space Museum Heinlein Retrospective (October 6 1988). SIGNED by Greg Bear at his contribution. Foreword by Virginia ... Show Complete Entry
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London, Great Britain, 1978. Edition: Third Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
267 pages, light to moderate markings including some foxing and tanning throughout, dust jacket shows some light marks, shelf wear, creasing and a little discolouration to the edges and sun fade to the spine., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.
Publisher: Putnam, New York:, (1985.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (usual toning to the pages.)
One of Heinlein's more popular novels, in the less common first issue with the erratum slip laid in at page 300. 382 pp. Dust jacket art by Michael Whelan.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Gollancz, London, 1978. Edition: First Edition Third Impression. Illustrator: David Smee (dustwrapper). Binding: Red Cloth Gilt Spine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good -- Faded Spine.
267 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper, price clipped by the publisher, with a new price sticker affixed showing a price of £5.95. Illustrated dust jacket is faded on the spine section of the dust jacket. Light foxing into the top and front edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request., Science-fiction
Publisher: Univ. of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, 1963. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 113096.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Gollancz, United Kingdom, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Fair to Good.
Dj. has some chips, bumps and tears. There is a piece of tape on bottom RH corner of front of DJ. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; Inventory No: 001750.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: New English Library, London, 1982. Edition: First British Edition. Illustrator: Gerald Grace -- Dustwrapper. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
650 g; II, 382 pages, last two pages blank, colour illustrated dustwrapper. Friday is an extraordinary person. Taking the best of the human genome, nurturing it in optimum conditions, and providing an education second bar none, Friday still has to learn that fire burns, and that people are xenophobic, especially towards a small, attractive, very intelligent, and self-assured female. As with most fairytales, this story has its moral lessons, and a happy ending. A digital image can be provided upon request., Science-fiction
Publisher: Putman, 1963. Edition: First Edition Later Printing. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
lst edition, 8th printing, ex-library in good condition with good jacket in mylar. Usual library makrings otherwise very clean, and bidning tight. This is a nitce copy for anyones library.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear and yellowing; good solid book. The dj is creased; discolored and worn at edges; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 079093.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; front hinge cracked; some soiling to page edges. Reading copy. The dj has creasing, wear; small tears to edges; price of $5.95 intact on front flap; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0684821176. Inventory No: 078944.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; pages yellowing; good solid book. The dj has some wear, small tears to edges; price of $5.95 intact on front flap; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0684126486. Inventory No: 078943.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; pages lightly tanned, else clean text. good solid book. The dj is present but heavily wrinkled, torn, glued inside boards; price intact. Includes stories by Isaac ASimov, Kurt Vonnegut and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; . Inventory No: 047336.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, 1978. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: D.F. Vassallo. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine Condition.
Book in excellent condition - very light reading crease along spine on front cover, tiny bump on front cover at spine about an inch down from the top edge, tiny faint short corner crease lower corner back cover, otherwise very light shelf and edge wear only. Lazarus Long is a recurring character in the Future History series and bitingly funny. His sayings collected and illumanated by noted calligrapher D.F. Vassallo. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: D.F. Vassallo. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; ISBN: 0399122427. Inventory No: 005578.
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Ace/Putnam, New York, 1987. Edition: First Edition -- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Illustrator: Boris Vallejo -- Front Cover. Binding: 1/4 Cloth and Boards. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.
800 grammes; 416pp., appendix. Light blue coloured endpapers. 1/4 light blue cloth spine with silver writing on the spine and 3/4 light blue coloured board. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is discoloration to the paper edges. Both the front and back hinges a somewhat " sprung ". Illustrated dustwrapper, by Boris Vallejo, with blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph to the back dustwrapper panel. Very slight rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The last of works penned by Robert Heinlein, starring Lazarus Longs' mother -- Maureen Johnson. Digital image available upon request., Science Fiction
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.
Publisher: Dobson Science-Fiction, London, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: ex Library. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.
500 g; 316 pages, in original hardcover binding, with original dustjacket. The dustjacket has a couple of short tears at the top of the spine section, and tape stones to both front and rear fold over flaps. The front and rear paste down is and free end pages have tape stains, and there is an oval rubber stamp from a library of each of the free end pages. Handling marks and ageing of the edges of the text block, and grubby marks on pages 28 through 31. Now protected. A picture can be provided to help assess condition., fiction -- science Fiction
Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to edges of boards; pages yellowed; one is torn and taped with old tape for repair. Reading copy. The binding is a Scribner's library binding that matches the jacket. The dj is heavily chipped and torn along edges; tape repaired; faded spine; clipped front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 083040.